returns
The Montclair Public Library will begin accepting book returns on Tuesday, June 16. FILE PHOTO

By GWEN OREL
orel@montclairlocal.news

Numbers of new cases and deaths continue to decline in New Jersey, as the state returns to what Gov. Phil Murphy described on Thursday as a “new normal.”

That normal will include hand sanitzers, mask-wearing and social distancing, he said.

Some churches opened for services this weekend (others elected to remain closed). Retail shops and restaurants can begin serving customers tomorrow, Monday, June 15.

Barbershops and salons will open on June 22, so New Jerseyans can make appointments.

SAVE MONTCLAIR LOCAL: We're overjoyed to report we've hit our fundraising goal of $230,000 this quarter for Montclair Local Nonprofit News! Montclair has stepped up to say local news matters, and we're hugely grateful. That gives our newsroom, your newsroom, security to operate well into 2022 while we continue to work toward long-term sustainability. We've seen what happens when news operations cut back or shut down. Communities suffer. We've seen it here in Montclair, and we believe you deserve better.

Visit MontclairLocal.news/donations to make your tax-deductible contribution today, to keep Montclair Local strong and help us do even more to serve the amazing community of Montclair.

In addition, state schools can conduct in-person summer classes, beginning July 6. School districts that want to conduct modified in-person summer programs, or a combination of in-person and distance learning programs, must submit an attestation form to the Department of Health at least 24 hours before their anticipated opening date. The form states that the school will follow all applicable health and safety protocols, including screening staff and students’ temperatures, requiring the use of masks and personal protective equipment, and maintaining social distancing. The guidance documents are all available through the Department of Education’s website.

The Montclair Public Library will begin accepting book and material returns, beginning Tuesday, June 16, at the main library building, 50 South Fullerton Ave., from 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. This week will see Montclair cardholders with last names beginning with A through E returning books and materials on Tuesday, June 16; last names F-J on Wednesday, June 17; last names K-O on Thursday, June 18; last names P-T on Friday, June 19; and last names U-Z on Saturday, June 20.

Unmediated returns will begin Monday, June 22. Book drops will remain closed. Curbside pickup will begin on Monday, June 22.

Watchung Booksellers, 54 Fairfield St., is also opening again, as of Monday, June 15, with one-hour appointments available to visit the shop. They write:
  • Store will resume regular hours, Mon-Fri 10 a.m.-7 p.m. and Sat-Sun 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
  • Online ordering with backdoor pickup or local delivery continues.
  • Call 973-744-7177 to set up a time for a one-hour appointment. An appointment may be made for an individual or family up to 5 people.
  • A mask must be worn, and hand sanitizer applied upon entrance.
  • Booksellers will be on hand for suggestions and to answer questions.
  • No returns/exchanges are accepted at this time.
Virtual programming continues at both the library and at Watchung Booksellers.

ESSEX COUNTY TESTING

Essex County has announced expanded COVID-19 testing throughout the county at satellite locations in addition to its drive-through testing center in Weequahic Park.

The tests are by appointment only and are being offered to Essex County residents free of charge; no health insurance is required. To make an appointment, please visit EssexCovid.org or call 973-324-9950.

Satellite Testing will be held from 4 to 6:30 p.m. at the following locations:

  • Tuesday, June 16: Essex County Brookdale Park lower parking lot. Use the Watchung Avenue entrance.
  • Wednesday, June 17: Fairfield Community Pool, 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield
  • Thursday, June 18: Essex County Economic Development Center, 50 South Clinton St., East Orange. Enter on South Burnet Street.
  • Tuesday, June 23: Belleville High School, 100 Passaic Ave., Belleville

Additional satellite dates and times will be announced in the days to come.

The Weequahic Park testing site will be held from 9 a.m. to 12 noon on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays during June. Additional dates will be added.

Essex County residents age 13 older, with or without symptoms, are encouraged to get tested. Residents are encouraged to get retested if they took the swab or saliva tests 14 or more days ago and received negative test results.

To make an appointment, residents should visit EssexCOVID.org or call 973-324-9950. They will be required to complete a short questionnaire. When finished, they will be provided with an appointment time and a confirmation number. Residents should bring the confirmation number with them. They are asked to arrive 15 minutes before their scheduled appointment. Residents taking the COVID-19 saliva test should not eat, drink, smoke or chew gum 30 minutes prior to arrival.

TODAY’S NUMBERS

The trajectory of the COVID-19 pandemic continues to improve in New Jersey.

returns

On Sunday afternoon, June 14, the COVID-19 Information Hub of New Jersey reported 196 new cases and 36 deaths since Saturday, both down noticeably from last Sunday, when the state reported 271 new cases and 70 deaths.

New Jersey has seen 166,881 residents test positive for the virus, resulting in 12,625 deaths.

The Montclair Health Department reported on Sunday, June 14, that the number of residents to contract the virus remained at 430, while the number of residents who have died remained at 50. Sunday marked the fourth consecutive day that Montclair announced no new cases or deaths.

Essex County continues to have the highest number of deaths reported for New Jersey, with a total of 1,745. The county has the third-highest number of cases, with 18,365, trailing Hudson County (18,746) and Bergen County (18,818).

As of Saturday evening, the number of people hospitalized for COVID-19 was 1,391, four fewer than the 1,395 reported Friday. Critical care patients are down to 386, from 409 on Saturday. There is a slight increase in the number of people on ventilators, with 285; on Saturday, 279 people were reported to be on ventilators. Hospitals discharged 108 patients.

Essex County Coronavirus Cases

Updated: Sunday, June 14, 2020

Cumulative Confirmed COVID-19 Cases and Deaths

Essex County, NJ

Municipality6/13/20 5pm6/14/20 9amDeaths 6/14/20am
Belleville97697560
Bloomfield1059105964
Caldwell1081077
Cedar Grove457456106
East Orange19061904206
Essex Fells22222
Fairfield13213218
Glen Ridge37378
Irvington13661367145
Livingston49149467
Maplewood30130126
Millburn1411417
Montclair41641746
Newark76077586615
North Caldwell42424
Nutley48548535
Orange98798782
Roseland868615
South Orange95954
Verona11911913
West Caldwell25825843
West Orange12261226170
Total 18317182961743
Negative tests (County)58,54459,015
Statewide positive166,605
Statewide deaths12,589

 

  • Social distancing, hand hygiene, and other steps to prevent infection must be followed at all times in all municipalities regardless of the number of cases.
  • The number of infected individuals in any municipality is likely to be much greater than indicated as this data ONLY includes persons who have been tested and whose lab results have been reported in the State’s data system.
  • This data will not match any other report since cases are continually entering the system and local health departments may reassign place of residence as appropriate during their investigations.